Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

All Users are requested to read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which Ezytrader uses and protects User personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy covers Ezytrader’s and Voltej’s treatment of information that Ezytrader/Voltej collects when the User access and uses the Ezytrader website. This policy also covers Voltej's treatment of personally identifiable and other information that Voltej's business partners share with Voltej. The Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by Voltej or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by Voltej.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services offered under the domain of Ezytrader website and applies generally to all affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture Ezytrader websites whose specific privacy policies are available from Ezytrader main pages. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Agreement at the time of registration, the User expressly consents to Ezytrader’s use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective on 17th August 2014 for all Users.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of Services that is collected from the Users and the manner of handling of such information. If the User does not agree to any of the terms and conditions of the Agreement and/or this Privacy Policy then the User should refrain from registering on the Ezytrader website.

 

Neither Ezytrader nor Voltej is responsible for the accuracy, completeness, veracity and reliability of any advertising and contents, information, products and Services which may be accessed or advertised to any of the users/clients/customers of Ezytrader and Ezytrader and the Voltej shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of the same.

 

Use of Information

 

At the time of registration with Ezytrader website, certain information such as name, email address, birth date, gender, contact number, education, zip code, occupation, industry, professional and personal interests maybe required to be submitted. Once a User has successfully completed the registration process on the Ezytrader website, Ezytrader shall automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information on its server logs from the User’s browser such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, domain name, browser type, operating system, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. However, Ezytrader makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of the Users visiting the Ezytrader website.

 

Ezytrader may perform statistical analyses of User behavior in order to measure interest in the various areas of Ezytrader website and to measure the number of customers/clients who have seen or "clicked" different banners.

 

Personal information about a User will not be provided to any third party, except when permission has been granted by the User and/or under special circumstances and/or if required under applicable laws. Ezytrader does not publish, sell or rent User personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without User explicit consent.

 

Ezytrader is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party Ezytrader websites/portals to which it may link.

 

Ezytrader website does not automatically store any specific personal information from its Users (such as name, phone number or e-mail address), that allows Ezytrader website to identify its Users individually. If Ezytrader requests the User to provide personal information, the User will be informed for the particular purposes for which the information is gathered and adequate security measures will be taken to protect User personal information.

 

Collection and Storage of Information

 

All information that is collected and stored by Ezytrader is purely for the purpose to enable Ezytrader to provide Services and features that most likely meet each User requirement. Therefore, all such personal information is collected which is necessary for achieving this purpose. Notwithstanding anything provided to the contrary herein, Ezytrader has the right to collect all such information as maybe required under applicable laws.

 

Ezytrader has the option to automatically track certain information about each User based upon User behavior on Ezytrader website. Notwithstanding anything provided to the contrary herein and/or in the Agreement, Ezytrader reserves the right to use User behavior information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the Ezytrader website, compiling reports on Ezytrader website activity for Ezytrader website operators and providing other Services relating to Ezytrader website activity and internet usage. Ezytrader may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Ezytrader's behalf. Ezytrader will not associate the User’s IP address with any other data held by Ezytrader.

 

Ezytrader uses data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Ezytrader website to help analyze the Ezytrader’s website flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on a User’s hard drive that assists Ezytrader in providing its Services. Ezytrader offers certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Ezytrader also use cookies to allow a User to enter its password less frequently during a session. A User may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that on doing so, the User may not be able to use the full functionality of this Ezytrader website. By using the Ezytrader website, the User consents to the processing of data about the User by Ezytrader in the manner and for the purposes set out herein in this Privacy Policy and/or the Agreement.

 

Additionally, a User may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Ezytrader website that are placed by third parties. Ezytrader does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

If a User chooses to bid, buy or sell on the Ezytrader website, Ezytrader may collect information about such bidding, buying and selling behavior. Ezytrader may also collect other Users' comments in its feedback area.

 

If a User establishes a credit account on the Ezytrader website to pay fees, Ezytrader reserves its right to collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. If Users choose to post messages on the Ezytrader message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other Users, Ezytrader may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted under the applicable laws.

 

If Users register for the Ezytrader website on another Ezytrader website or use a Ezytrader website providing a service for Ezytrader or a Ezytrader website that helps facilitate User activity on the Ezytrader, that Ezytrader website may provide personal information about the User and User transactions back to the Ezytrader website/owner.

 

Ezytrader typically would use the User information to:

(i)          facilitate the services requested;

(ii)         resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems; 

(iii)         help promote safe trading;

(iv)         collect fees owed;

(v)          measure consumer interest in the services provided by Ezytrader,

(vi)          inform Users about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;

(vii)         customize User experience;

(viii)         detect and protect Ezytrader website against error, fraud and other criminal activity;

(ix)          enforce the Agreement; and

(x)          as otherwise as maybe specified at the time of registration/collection of information.

 

Ezytrader reserves its right to compare and review User personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

 

If a User chooses to list an item for sale on the Ezytrader website or open a credit account, or otherwise provide the Ezytrader website with User financial information, Ezytrader shall have the right to use the User address and billing information to bill the User and provide associated support and services.

 

The User agrees and accepts that Ezytrader may use personal information about the User to improve marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Ezytrader website's services, content and product offerings, and customize the Ezytrader website's services, content and layout.

 

The User further agrees that Ezytrader website may use User personal information to contact the User and deliver information to the User relevant to the User’s use of the Ezytrader website. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, the User expressly agrees to receive information and communication from Ezytrader. In case a registered User does not wish to receive communications and information from Ezytrader, the User can unsubscribe from such information/communications at its will.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Ezytrader does not sell or share any personally identifiable information volunteered on the Ezytrader website to any third party. Any information provided to Ezytrader shall be protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

However, Ezytrader may use the User information to deliver information to the User that in some cases, are targeted to User interests, such as new services and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom Ezytrader would share User information with from time-to-time.

 

Advertisements

 

Where a User enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by Ezytrader and the advertiser. The information is used by Ezytrader in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertisers prevalent privacy policies. As Ezytrader does not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, each User should independently evaluate their practices before deciding to provide any information.

 

Ezytrader may also gather up data across all User accounts personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

 

Classifieds Listings

 

When a User lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by an interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as provided in that User's registration form.

 

Items and Services offered on the Ezytrader website by third parties

 

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the Ezytrader website.  The information provided by the User for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Ezytrader and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. As Ezytrader does not control the privacy practices of such third parties, each User should independently evaluate their practices before deciding to provide any information.

 

Internal Service Providers.

 

Ezytrader may use third parties that Ezytrader refers to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that Ezytrader  provides to Users on the Ezytrader’s website and therefore Ezytrader may provide some of User personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with Ezytrader and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information that Ezytrader provides to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Ezytrader website related operation, unless the User has explicitly agreed or given prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from the User (such as for Ezytrader website surveys or for a co-branded credit card/ such other payment instruments). In these cases, the User will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information the User provides them and their additional uses will be strictly up to the User. If the User provides additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of the User personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

 

Other Corporate Entities

 

Ezytrader shares much of its data, including personal information about its Users, with its affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving online trading needs and related services. To the extent that these entities have access to User information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Ezytrader’s affiliates, partners, subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all Users than Ezytrader practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by the applicable laws. Ezytrader, its affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of User personal information with another business entity should Ezytrader plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, Ezytrader will ensure that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to User personal information.

Notwithstanding anything provided to the contrary herein, due to the existing regulatory environment, Ezytrader  cannot ensure that all of User private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), Ezytrader  may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or Users may abuse or misuse personal information that they collect from the Ezytrader website. Therefore, although Ezytrader uses industry standard practices to protect User privacy, Ezytrader cannot and does not promise, and the User shall not expect, that the User personal information or private communications will always remain private.

 

Use of Information by the Users

 

In order to facilitate interaction among all Ezytrader community members, the Ezytrader website allows the Users to access other users' contact information. Further, as a seller a User will be sent via email the Ezytrader ID and/ or email address and other information of the winning bidder(s), and as a winning bidder the User will be sent via email the Ezytrader ID and/ or email address and other information of the seller. By entering into the Agreement, the User agrees that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that the User obtains through the Ezytrader website or through an Ezytrader related communication or Ezytrader facilitated transaction, Ezytrader hereby grants to the User a license to use such information only for the purpose of facilitating the Services amongst the Users and not otherwise.

 

No User can disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without the consent of Ezytrader and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

 

Ezytrader and the Users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, no User is licensed to add an Ezytrader user to its individual mail list (email or physical mail) without such User’s express consent after adequate disclosure.

 

Children's privacy

 

Children are not eligible to use Ezytrader website. A minor (under the age of 18) cannot sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Ezytrader website. If a minor wishes to purchase or sell an item on the Ezytrader website such purchase or sale may be made by such minor’s legal guardian or parent who has registered as a User or is transacting as guest User of the Ezytrader website, subject to the terms of the Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

 

When the User places orders or accesses the User account information, Ezytrader offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information the User puts in before it is sent to Ezytrader. Furthermore, all of the customer data Ezytrader collects is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, Ezytrader employs reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

 

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, Therefore, while Ezytrader may strive to safeguard the confidentiality of the User personal information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, the User agree that Ezytrader will have no liability for disclosure of the User information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

 

Change to the Privacy Policy

 

Ezytrader and/or Voltej may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Ezytrader decides to bring about any changes in this Privacy Policy, then Ezytrader shall post those changes on the webpage so that the Users are always aware of what information Ezytrader collects, how Ezytrader uses it, and under what circumstances Ezytrader discloses the same. The Users are advised to re-visit the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on the Ezytrader website from time to time to stay abreast of any changes that Ezytrader may introduce.

 

Consent of the User:

 

By using the Ezytrader website and/ or by providing the User information, the User consents to the collection and use of the personal information of the User by Ezytrader in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to sharing of the User information as per this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Agreement.

 

It may be noted that Ezytrader’s regulations and policies are intended to support government laws and regulations as applicable to Ezytrader’s website, minimize risks to both buyers and sellers, provide equal opportunity to all buyers and sellers, protect intellectual property rights, provide an enjoyable buying and selling experience and support the values of Ezytrader’s community.

 

Other Details

 

The name and contact details of the entity collecting and retaining User Information are as under: 

Hetal Patel

Email Id: hetalpatel27@gmail.com

Contact no: +91-9586977335

                                                   

The name and contact details of the authorized officer of Ezytrader for any communication are as under:

Hetal Patel

Email Id: hetalpatel27@gmail.com

Contact no: +91-9586977335

 

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer to be appointed in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules made there under, are as under:

 Jigar Patel

Contact No: +91-9925996774

 

Any aggrieved person can contact the Grievance Officer at the above mentioned address/email id along with the written details on the nature of complaint. The Grievance Officer shall redress the complaint within a period of thirty (30) days from the date of the receipt of the complaint. The Grievance Officer shall observe principles of natural justice while disposing the complaint. The Grievance Officer shall have the right to exercise the power of a civil court in calling evidence, document etc. The Grievance Officer shall act as a judicial officer having the authority to receive the complaints alleging an act in contravention of Rule 3 of the Information Technology Rules 2011.

 

Click here to download